METHOTREXATE

Single Agent Chemotherapy

Methotrexate (Matrex®)
Brand name: Matrex®
Other names: Amethopterin, MTX

Methotrexate is an anti-metabolite agent that is used in a variety of immune mediated diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis and psoriasis.  It interferes with folic acid metabolism in cancer cells.  In patients with cutaneous T-cell lymphoma (CTCL) often involving blood, Methotrexate (MTX) is taken 1 day per week as single agent chemotherapy.  

Side effects may include a temporary taste alteration, loss of appetite, mouth sores and ulcers, diarrhea, skin darkening, and inflammation of the cornea (resulting in gritty eyes). Less common side effects include nausea and vomiting, blurred vision, hair loss, sensitivity of the skin to sunlight and rash.  Periodic laboratory tests are required to assess bone marrow, kidney, and liver function.

Designed and built by Giant Rabbit.